Pre Combine Draft Grades (Small School)

derek-rivers-youngstown-state-university-de-2017-1024x580

On an average year, around 20 prospects from small schools are drafted in the NFL, with many more earning shots to make a roster. Those that don’t make the cut for the NFL have other options to continue playing football including CFL and Arena football. Below we have our 2017 prospects seperated into two tiers.

*Red Font indicates CFL Draft eligibility

Tier I-Players with a Draftable Grade

QB

-None-

RB

Tarik Cohen (North Carolina A&T)-Film vs Kent State ’16

WR

Cooper Kupp (Eastern Washington)-Film vs Washington State ’16

Chad Williams (Grambling State)-Film vs NC Central ’16

Karel Hamilton (Samford)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Krishawn Hogan (Marian)

TE

Adam Shaheen (Ashland)-Film (Highlights)

Eric Saubert (Drake)-Film (Highlights)

OT

Julien Davenport (Bucknell)-Player SpotlightFilm vs VMI ’16

Jylan Ware (Alabama State)-Player Spotlight

Jerry Ugokwe (William & Mary)-Player Spotlight

Javarius Leamon (South Carolina State)-Film vs Clemson ’16

OG/OC

Jessamen Dunker (Tennessee State)

Corey Levin (Chattanooga)-Film vs Jacksonville State ’15

Jordan Morgan (Kutztown)-Player SpotlightFilm vs East Stroudsburg ’16

Cameron Lee (Illinois State)-Player Spotlight

DE

Tanoh Kpassagnon (Villanova)-Film (Highlights)

Derek Rivers (Youngstown State)-Film vs UNI ’16

Karter Schult (Northern Iowa)

Keionta Davis (Chattanooga)-Film vs Jacksonville State ’15

Avery Moss (Youngstown State)

DT

-None-

LB

Connor Harris (Lindenwood)-Player SpotlightFilm (Highlights)

Javancy Jones (Jackson State)-Player SpotlightFilm (Highlights)

Jordan Herdman (Simon Fraser)-Film (Highlights ’16)

CB

Brendan Langley (Lamar)-Film vs Baylor ’15ESPN Spotlight

Ezra Robinson (Tennessee State)

Safety

Lorenzo Jerome (St. Francis)-Film (Highlights)

Specialists

-None-

screen-shot-2016-10-25-at-1-17-52-pm-300x231

Tier II-UDFA/CFL/Arena

QB

Brady Gustafson (Montana)-Film vs Northern Iowa ’16

Antonio Pipkin (Tiffin)-Film vs Northern Michigan ’16Film vs Michigan Tech ’16

Jack Nelson (Winona State)-Player Spotlight

Kyle Zimmerman (NWMSU)-Film (Highlights)

Nate Shafnisky (Lehigh)

Alex Torgersen (Penn)-Film vs Princeton ’16

Jeff Ziemba (Shepherd)-Film vs Notre Dame College ’15

Skylar Mornhinweg (Columbia)

Steve Cluley (William & Mary)

Michael Birdsong (Tennessee Tech)

RB

King Frazier (North Dakota State)-Player SpotlightFilm vs Montana ’15

Lenard Tillery (Southern)-Film (Highlights)

Tyvis Smith (Northern Iowa)-Film vs Portland State ’16

Darius Victor (Towson)-Film (Highlights)

Josh Clemons (Jacksonville State)

Khalid Abdullah (James Madison)-Film (Highlights ’16)

De’shawn Jones (Campbell)-74 yard TD run

De’angelo Henderson (Coastal Carolina)-Film vs NDSU ’14

Mike Holloway (Charleston Southern)-Film (Career Highlights)

Kade Harrington (Lamar)-Film (Highlights ’15)

William Stanback (Virginia Union)-31 yard TD run

Jody Webb (Youngstown State)-Film (Highlights)

Martin Ruiz (Youngstown State)

Derrick Crane (UT Chattanooga)

WR

Domo Taylor (James Madison)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Verlan Hunter (Grambling State)

Kegan Moore (Stetson)

Kendrick Bourne (Eastern Washington)-34 yard TD reception

Josh Barge (Jacksonville State)

Bruce Mapp (Coastal Carolina)-Film (Highlights)

Willie Quinn (Southern)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Lance Lenoir (Western Illinois)-Film (Highlights)

Garry Brown (Cal-Pa)-Film (Highlights)

Shaq Hill (Eastern Washington)

Denzel Keyes (NCA&T)-Film (Highlights Career)

Fabian Guerra (Fairmont State)-Film (Highlights Career)

Ryan Radke (Thiel)-Player SpotlightFilm (Highlights)

BJ Bunn (UNC-Pembroke)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Brian Brown (Richmond)-Film (Highlights)

Bryce Shade (Wesley)-80 yard TD score

Billy Brown (Shepherd)-Film vs Cal (Pa) ’16Film vs North Alabama ’16

Robert Tonyan Jr (Indiana State)-Film (Highlights)

Anthony Warrum (Illinois State)-Film (Highlights)

John Maddaluna (Colgate)-93 yard TD score

TE

Paul Butler (Cal-Pa)-Film vs Shippensburg ’16

Jordan Powell (New Hampshire)

Phazahn Odom (Fordham)-Player SpotlightFilm (Highlights)

Anthony Auclair (Laval)-Film (Highlights)

Brandon Barnes (Alabama State)-Film (Highlights)

Nehemiah Winston (UC Davis)

Steven Wroblewski (Southern Utah)-Film (Highlights)

Anthony Firkser (Harvard)

OT

Mitchell Kirsch (James Madison)

Zach Voytek (New Haven)-Film (Highlights)

Landon Lechler (North Dakota State)

Jac’Que Polite (Winston-Salem State)-Film (Highlights ’15)

Dylan Colucci (Youngstown State)

Evan Kanz (Eastern Illinois)

OG/OC

Ethan Cooper (IUP)-Player Spotlight

Joe LoSchiavo (Slippery Rock)

Justin Miller (Grambling State)

Zack Johnson (North Dakota State)

Bret Neiderreither (Mercer)

Desmond Cooper (NCCU)

Lawrence Keys (UNC Pembroke)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Casey Dunn (Jacksonville State)-Film vs Chattanooga ’15

JP Flynn (Montana State)-Film (Highlights ’15)

Bret Treadway (Lamar)

Mark Spelman (Illinois State)-Film (Highlights)

Samuel Ekwonike (Coastal Carolina)

Kerry Williams (Alabama State)-Film (Highlights)

Kyle Avaloy (Illinois State)

Connor Bozick (Delaware)

Markus Cook (Jackson State)

Anton Wahrby (Wofford)

DE

Davion Belk (Stetson)-Film (Highlights)

Samson Ebukam (Eastern Washington)-Film vs Washington State ’16

Stacy Garner (Alcorn State)

Cass Weitl (NW Missouri State)

Lucky Baar (Mckendree)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Brad Ambrosius (North Dakota State)

Paulin Milano (Virginia Union)

Mack Marrin (Drake)

Ruben Demosthene (Southern Nazarene)-Film (Highlights)

Teidrick Smith (Mary Hardin-Baylor)-Film (Highlights)

Asia Boling (Central Connecticut State)

Troy Gahm (Alma College)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Joby St. Fleur (NW Oklahoma State)-Film (Highlights)

Desmond Owino (Jacksonville State)

Damond King (Texas Southern)-Film (Highlights ’16)

DT

Patrick Ricard (Maine)

Roderick Henderson (Alabama State)-Film (Highlights)

Damani Taylor (UT Martin)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Copache Tyler (Yale)

Collin Bevins (NW Missouri State)-Film vs Ferris State ’16

Cornelius Henderson (Jackson State)-Film (Highlights)

Caleb Kidder (Montana)

Cole Langer (SDSU)

Winston Craig (Richmond)

Tevin Lawson  (Nicholls State)

Marquis Ragland (North Carolina A&T)-Film (Highlights)

Donovan McCray (Grambling State)-Film (Highlights)

Eddie Vinson (Emporia State)

LB

Dylan Cole (Missouri State)-Player Spotlight

Tre’von Johnson (Weber State)-Film (Highlights)

Nakevion Leslie (UT Chattanooga)-Film (Highlights)

George Dawson (Fordham)-Film (Highlights)

AJ Wentland (Mckendree)-Film (Highlights)

Tyler Condit (New Haven)-Film (Highlights)

Colton Caslow (Lehigh)-Film (Highlights)

Aaron Cooper (Kentucky Christian)

Pierre Gee-Tucker (NDSU)-Film (Highlights ’16)

Christophe Tshimanga (Maine)-Film (Highlights)

Tosin Aguebor (Mercer)-Film (Highlights)

Angelo Keyes (NCA&T)-Film (Highlights)

Kourtney Berry (Alabama State)-Film (Highlights)

Roper Garrett (SEMO)-Film (Highlights)

Darius Jackson (Jacksonville State)

Omar Howard (Richmond)

Marquis Smith (Savannah State)-Film (Highlights)

Gage Steele (James Madison)

Christian Kuntz (Duquesne)-Film (Highlights)

Arkez Cooper (Grambling State)-Film (Highlights)

CB

Dante’ Blackmon (Kennesaw State)-Player Spotlight

Jordan Norris (NW Oklahoma State)-Film (Highlights)

Troy McGowens (Charleston Southern)

Taylor Reynolds (James Madison)-Film vs Colgate ’15Film (Highlights ’15)

Ray Buchanan Jr (Northern Iowa)-Film (Highlights)

Kristian Wilson (Bowie State)-Film (Updated Highlights)

Tavian Lott (ETSU)-Film (Highlights ’15)

JR Nelson (Montana)

Josh Thornton (Southern Utah)

Ty Law (Tennessee State)

Xavier Coleman (Portland State)

Jamal Agnew (San Diego)-Film (Highlights ’13-’15)

Trey Reed (William & Mary)

David Rivers III (Youngstown State)-Film (Highlights)

Casey DeAndrade (New Hampshire)-Film vs Delaware ’15

Safety

David Jones (Richmond)-Film (Highlights)

Rhaheim Ledbetter (Southern)

Jamerson Bount (Samford)

Donald Payne (Stetson)-Film (Highlights)

Tyson Graham Jr. (South Dakota)-Player SpotlightRude Dog Show Interview

Leroy Alexander (Youngstown State)

Terrence Singleton (Prairie View)

Marquice O’Leary (Prairie View)

Raven Greene (James Madison)

Rodney Singleton (Lenoir-Rhyne)

Guy Stallworth (Grambling State)

Specialists

K Matt Davis (UNC-Pembroke)

K Will Gingery (Wittenberg)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s